Friday, 30 July 2010

30 days of music meme day 30!

Day 30 - Your favorite song at this time last year

Let's go with this one, because it inspired art in me.



Yep, so we're done folks, but you know what? I'm going to challange myself. I'm gonna do all 30 again, right now.
But only with Alice Cooper songs.


Day 01 - Your favorite song
Steven

Day 02 - Your least favorite song
Wicked Young Man. It's not my least favorite, but Youtube didn't have Seven and Seven Is or Great American Success Story.

Day 03 - A song that makes you happy
Youtube didn't have a clip of Generation Landslide (Lada-da-da-daaaa!) so I went with Department of Youth. Holy crap I've never seen the video for this song before. It has a video!

Day 04 - A song that makes you sad
Is Anyone Home? which is a song I used to relate too all too well.

Day 05 - A song that reminds you of someone
Sister Sara reminds me of my friend Sara, a big fan of NecroRaver, she actually made a character based off this song.

Day 06 - A song that reminds of you of somewhere
The entire From The Inside album reminds me of the hospital, but I'm gonna link toThe Quiet Room, because yeah, I feel ya, Coop.

Day 07 - A song that reminds you of a certain event
...All I'm coming up with is "I remember this song from the time I went to the Alice Cooper Concert..." and that's cheating.

Day 08 - A song that you know all the words to
Lullaby. I win.

Day 09 - A song that you can dance to
School's Out. At this point it's kinda like the YMCA. You can't not dance to it.

Day 10 - A song that makes you fall asleep
Once again, when I was sick I would fall alseep to select songs on the Goes to Hell album. So, Go To Hell.

Day 11 - A song from your favorite band
Billion Dollar Babies. The first song that got me listening to Coop.

Day 12 - A song from a band you hate
The Lady is a Tramp. I hate Sinatra.

Day 13 - A song that is a guilty pleasure
Stand Up. Shut up, shut up, shut up, SHUT UP!

Day 14 - A song that no one would expect you to love
I Love the Dead. *Pant pant wheeze pant grunt pant wheeze yelp*

Day 15 - A song that describes you
Pessi-Mystic. I win?

Day 16 - A song that you used to love but now hate
It hurts to say it but....Poison. I don't hate it, but I listened too it recently and realized...it's really nothing special. He's done better.

Day 17 - A song that you hear often on the radio
Hello, Hurray! Fun fact, this song actually puts me in 3-4 degrees from Coop. It was written by my mother's friend, Rolph Kemp.

Day 18 - A song that you wish you heard on the radio
Gimme

Day 19 - A song from your favorite album
Cleansed by Fire.

Day 20 - A song that you listen to when you’re angry
I Just Wanna Be God because it wakes up NecroRaver.

Day 21 - A song that you listen to when you’re happy
King Herod's Song from Jesus Christ Superstar. YES REALLY!

Day 22 - A song that you listen to when you’re sad
Cold Machines. Why not.

Day 23 - A song that you want to play at your wedding
Roses on White Lace. I think there's something wrong with me.

Day 24 - A song that you want to play at your funeral
I couldn't find the clip on Youtube, but the song is Wake Me Gently from Alice Cooper Goes to Hell.

Day 25 - A song that makes you laugh
Nobody Likes Me.

Day 26 - A song that you can play on an instrument
I can actually play School's Out. On Guitar Hero. On Easy. And even then I had to try twice and got 60%.

Day 27 - A song that you wish you could play
Desperado. I really like the riff in this song.

Day 28 - A song that makes you feel guilty
Guilty!

Day 29 - A song from your childhood
Welcome to my Nightmare. I mean, come on.

Day 30 - Your favorite song at this time last year
Sex, Death & Money. I love, love, love, love this song.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | cna certification